CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 887778

Mr. Arvind K. Suri
J.F. Moran Co., Inc.
1110 Wellington Avenue
Cranston, Rhode Island 02910

RE: The tariff classification of a rubberized textile fabric for use in bandages, from France.

Dear Mr. Suri:

In your letter dated June 24, 1993, on behalf of Cara, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The shipper is stated to be Laboratories Molypharm, France.

The instant sample, which was not identified as to style or quality, consists of a woven material composed of 93.5% cotton and 6.5% uncovered elasthane (an elastic monofilament yarn), by weight. The material is manufactured by weaving the fabric under tension and then coating the material with a light covering of natural latex (rubber) before being slit to the desired widths. You mention that this material will be shipped in bulk and repackaged in the United States.

We agree with your contention that the applicable subheading for the material will be 5906.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubberized textile fabrics..., other than knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport